(d) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract before September 1, 2005; (B) is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and, (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. The failure to reject a plan within the period prescribed by this subsection constitutes approval of the plan. 979, Sec.