He or she can file a motion to revoke or adjudicate probation. Depending on the case, probation can be issued by either the judge or the jury.Defendants who receive a probation sentence either do not go to jail or spend less time in prison.Instead, they serve that time under the strict conditions of their probation. Section 3 explains the requirements for the requesting states form of demand: No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which issued thereupon; or by a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the demanding State that the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms of his bail, probation, or parole all such copies of the aforesaid instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be delivered to the defendant or to his attorney. Extradition. In default of such bail, he may commit the defendant to jail to await a requisition from the Governor of the State from which he fled. WRITTEN WAIVER OF EXTRADITION PROCEEDINGS. If a judge is responsible for the sentence, there has to be jail time served.